Personal Data Protection Notice from Sky Enigma Berhad

Sky Enigma Berhad respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The personal information we collect may include:-

–  contact details such as your name, title, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, physical address or your answers to surveys questions;

– nationality and country of residence that allows us to determine your eligilibity under our promotional campaigns and exercises;

–   information used to customize and facilitate your use of our websites, including login and technical information;

–    information that assist us in identifying the products and services that best meet your requirements such as lifestyle and financial information; and

–    feedback from you about our products and services and websites generally.

You are not required to provide any or all of this information, but if you do not, we may be prevented or may not be able to provide you with any of our services or products.

The use of information we collect may include:-

Providing services and making transactions. We use your personal information to deliver services we provide or carry out transactions you may have requested, such as providing information on our products and services, processing orders, handling and answering customer service requests, facilitating use of our websites, and so forth. In order to offer you a more consistent experience in your interactions with us. 

Disclosure of your personal information:-

Except as described herein, personal information you provide us will not be shared outside of our controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission. We may contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf such as processing transactions, delivering products or services and handling customer requests. We provide these companies with only elements of your personal information they need to deliver those services. In connections with certain transactions, we may disclose some of your personal information to service or accommodation providers, financial institutions or postal services involved in fulfillment. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using that personal information for any other purpose. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property, or in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual.

Security of your personal information:-

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security measures and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

If you have questions regarding this statement or our handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request to review and correct your personal information provided to us, or ask us to stop using it, please do so by completing our Contact Us form within our website at www.skyenigma.com. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information or taking corrective actions. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your personal and contact information.

Changes to privacy notices or statements

We may occasionally update our privacy notices or statements. When we do, we will revise the last updated date at the bottom of our privacy notices or statements. Such last updated notices or statements can be viewed at our website www.skyenigma.com and shall supercede all earlier versions.

Thank you for your co-operation and understanding.

Date: 14th February 2014